Appointed Committees

Curriculum Committee

ex officio: Nora Peterson, Dept. Chair

  • Errapel Mejias Vicandi, Committee Chair
  • Ingrid Robyn, Spanish | Term: Spring 2021-Spring 2023
  • Erica Schauer, French | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2023
  • Josefa Samper Suarez, GTA | Term: Fall 2022-Spring 2023
  • Jana Jensen, Lecturer | Term: Fall 2022-Spring 2023
  • Austin Herold, Undergraduate | Term: Fall 2022-Spring 2023

    Graduate Committee & Graduate Advisors

    ex officio: Nora Peterson, Dept. Chair

    • Isabel Velazquez, Spanish | Term: Spring 2021-Spring 2024
    • Julia Frengs, French, Interim Chair (Fall 2022) | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2024
    • Ted Dawson, German | Spring 2020-Spring 2023
    • Luis Rosa Rodriguez, Spanish (on leave 2022-2023) | Term: Fall 2019- Spring 2023
    • Lara Armenteros Garrido, GTA | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2022
    • José-Eduardo González, Spanish (Fall 2022)

    Language Coordinators

    • Coordinator of Basic Program in French: Catherine Johnson
    • Coordinator of Basic Program in German: Christiane (Jana) Jensen
    • Coordinator of Basic Program in Japanese Studies: Ikuho Amano
    • Coordinator of Basic Program in Spanish: Kelly Kingsbury Brunetto
    • Coordinator of Intermediate Program in Spanish: Carol Subiabre
    • Coordinator of Basic Program in Russian: Olha Tytarenko
    • Coordinator of Basic Program in Arabic Studies: Abla Hasan
    • Coordinator of Basic Program in Chinese Program: Hunter Shen
    • Coordinator of Basic Program in Czech Studies: Hana Waisserova

    Coordinators for Study Abroad

    • Christina Brantner, Berlin
    • Iker González-Allende, Bilbao
    • Jordan Stump, Angers

    Undergraduate Transfer Credit Evaluators 

    For major programs.

    • Jordan Stump, French
    • Christina Brantner, German
    • Olha Tytarenko, Russian
    • Kelly Kingsbury Brunetto, Spanish

    Scholarship Committee (Ad Hoc)

    • Jordan Stump, French
    • Christina Brantner, German
    • Olha Tytarenko, Russian
    • Lola Lorenzo, Spanish
    • Hana Waisserova, Czech
    • Ikuho Amano, Japanese
    • Abla Hasan, Arabic

    Elected Committees

    Executive Committee

    ex officio: Nora Peterson, Dept. Chair/Committee Chair | Errapel Mejias Vicandi, Vice Chair | Isabel Velazquez, Graduate Chair | Julia Frengs, Interim Graduate Chair (Fall 2022)

    • Ikuho Amano, LCTL | Term: Fall 2022-Spring 2024
    • Ted Dawson, German | Term: Fall 2022-Spring 2024
    • Iker González-Allende, Spanish | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2023
    • Jordan Stump, French | Term: Fall 2022-Spring 2024

    Salary Merit Advisory Committee

    ex officio: Nora Peterson, Dept. Chair/Committee Chair

    • Julia Frengs, Tenure-line | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2023
    • Rigoberto Guevara, Tenure-line | Term: Fall 2022-Spring 2024
    • José Eduardo González, Tenure-line | Term: Spring 2020-Spring 2023
    • Oscar Pereira, Tenure-line | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2023
    • Erica Schauer, Professor of Practice | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2023
    • Hana Waisserova, Professor of Practice | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2023
    • Catherine Johnson, Lecturer | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2023
    • Carol Subiabre, Lecturer | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2022

    Section Heads

    • Ikuho Amano, LCTL | Term: Fall 2022-Spring 2024
    • Ted Dawson, German | Term: Fall 2022-Spring 2024
    • Iker González-Allende, Spanish | Term: Fall 2021- Spring 2023
    • Jordan Stump, French | Term: Fall 2022-Spring 2024

    Section GTA & Lecturer Representatives 

    • Alex Claussen, French GTA | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2022
    • Mike Moshman, French Lecturer | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2022
    • Ashton Krueger, German GTA | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2022
    • Christiane Jensen, German Lecturer | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2022
    • Hassan Almokhreq, LCTL Lecturer | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2022
    • Lara Armenteros Garrido, Spanish GTA | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2022
    • Carol Subiabre, Spanish Lecturer | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2022

    Lecturer Representative to the Department

    • Catherine Johnson, French | Term: Fall 2021-Spring 2022

    Representatives (Senators) to Academic Senate

    • Christina Brantner
    • Rigoberto Guevara

    Graduate Student Assembly

    • Joanna Conings, President | Term: Fall 2022-Spring 2023
    • Zac Knudson-Swain, Vice President | Term: Fall 2022-Spring 2023
    • Nick Fauss, Treasurer | Term: Fall 2022-Spring 2023
    • Ana Tudela Martinez, Social Chair | Term: Fall 2022-Spring 2023