2022 theme: “A World of Migrants”

Competitive Event Results

Chinese Events

Chinese Poetry Level I

  • First Place: Leonardo Soto-Cruz, Angel Sandoval Reyna
    Omaha South High School
  • Honorable Mention: Daniella Palma Rivas, Aniya Porter
    Omaha South High School

Chinese Drama Level I

  • First Place: Elisa Tomas Santiago, Esmeralda Alcala Chairez, Michelle Rodriguez-Barajas, Carmen Vega-Garcia, Kevin Lozano
    Omaha South High School
  • Honorable Mention: Cindy Orellana, Kevin Dubon, Jennifer Hernandez Ramirez, William Velasques-Reynoso, Ero Ovalle Rios
    Omaha South High School

Chinese Drama Level II

  • First Place: Layla Carrillo, Anthony Cortes, Johanna Gonzalez-Borboya, Lizbeth Salazar, Alyssa Betancourt
    Omaha South High School

French Events

French Music Level I

  • First Place: Caleb Hobbs, Shane Daughtrey
    Bellevue West High School

French Music Level II

  • First Place: Nicholas Langford, Lea Junker
    Bennington High School

French Drama Level I

  • First Place: Andrew Hedin, Paige Reisz
    Bellevue West High School

French Drama Level II

  • First Place: Dawson Frost, Josias Mosso, Avynne Cornett, Alexander Doan, Brinlynn Johnson
    Bennington High School

French Poetry Level II

  • First Place: Brady Olson
    Bennington High School
  • Honorable Mention: Emma Foland
    Bennington High School

French Poetry for Heritage Speakers

  • First Place: Grace Ngoma
    South Sioux City High School

French Poster Level II

  • First Place: Evan Bradley
    Bennington High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jesse Grothendick
    Bennington High School

Japanese Events

Japanese Music Level I

  • First Place: Macy Falconer, Elena Koske
  • Honorable Mention: Josh Herreman, Owen Goehring, Elijah Fox
    Elkhorn South High School

Japanese Music Level II

  • First Place: Cassie Burtis
    Elkhorn South High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jason Eickhoff, Noah Camp, Zach Heidenreich, Sungjae Lee, Jordan Taylor
    Elkhorn South High School

Japanese Drama Level I

  • First Place: Sarah Courtney, Sojha Danielson, Mason Evans, Lily French, Skylar Jones, Garrett Moore, Duke Thurmon, Kairi Tyler, Heve Wang, Luke Zhu
    Elkhorn South High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sean Stara, Kaito Hoori, Nishiki Hill, Lawson Clevenger, Ian Claassen-Criscuolo, Buck Muhlbauer, Jules Jones
    Elkhorn High School

Japanese Drama Level II

  • First Place: Jerry Zhu, Yujin Chae, Shannon McKay, Kieran McGlynn
    Elkhorn South High School
  • Honorable Mention: Emi Welssesmann, Carson Reinhardt, Grant Lausterer
    Elkhorn North High School

Japanese Poetry Level I

  • First Place: Miranda Brugmann
    Elkhorn South High School
  • Honorable Mention: Ben Cervania, Sarel Sapkota
    Elkhorn North High School

Japanese Poetry Level II

  • First Place: Kate Goracke
    Elkhorn High School
  • Honorable Mention: Lily Tkaczak
    Elkhorn North High School

Spanish Events

Spanish Music Level II

  • First Place: Carter Braun
    Columbus High School
  • Honorable Mention: Bailey Fjell, Madison Ferrin, Julia Waite, Josie Hartley, Charlie Lawrence, Lexi Adams, Carsyn Lonchke
    Platteview High School

Spanish Music for Heritage Speakers

  • First Place: Sarah Lasso
    Columbus High School
  • Honorable Mention: Amairany Hernandez-Mendoza
    Columbus High School

Spanish Poetry Level I

  • First Place: Roxy Ekberg
    Pender Public Schools

Spanish Poetry Level II

  • First Place: Mollie Urkoski
    Columbus High School
  • Honorable Mention: Breena Potter
    Norris High School

Spanish Poetry for Heritage Speakers

  • First Place: Amy Hernandez-Lozano
    Columbus High School
  • Honorable Mention: Rafael Azpeitia
    Norris High School

Spanish Poster Level I

  • First Place: Lillie Tim
    Pender Public Schools
  • Honorable Mention: Camryn Miller
    Pender Public Schools

Spanish Poster Level II

  • First Place: Mattigan Dodson
    Centennial High School
  • Honorable Mention: Mollie Urkoski
    Columbus High School

Spanish Poster for Heritage Speakers

  • First Place: Giselle Leijia
    Columbus High School
  • Honorable Mention: Carol Castro
    Omaha South High School

Spanish Drama Level II

  • First Place: Bailey Fjell, Madison Ferrin, Julia Waite, Josie Hartley, Charlie Lawrence, Lexi Adams, Carsyn Loncke
    Platteview High School
  • Honorable Mention: Liam Blaser, Carter Brown, Elizabeth Thompson, Kellyn Garrelts
    Columbus High School

Spanish Drama for Heritage Speakers

  • First Place: Karyme Aicos, Rafael Azpeitia, Monzerrat Bedolla, Gabiela Camputano, Amy Hernandez Lozano, Amairany Hernandez MendozaColumbus High School
  • Honorable Mention: Suzette Padilla Exebio, Giselle LeijiaColumbus High School

Folk Dance

  • First Place: Grace Baue, Grace Holys, Ericka Keep
    Columbus High School
  • Honorable Mention: Oscar Thomas, Chandler Berry, Cloe Hopkins, Serenity Wheeler, Elli Jung, Kyle Davis, Andrew Waltke, Lydia Levy, Alissa Schejbal
    Palmyra High School

Short Film

Del Oeste
  • First Place: Del Oeste
    Ashton Hughes, Carter Dougherty, Jager klaasen, Benjamin Ehrenberg, Justin Sherman, Adeline Boltz, Lorelai Kinney
    Cornerstone Christian High School
  • Honorable Mention: Lucas Hemsworth, Landon Tarr, Grace Moses, Claire Quinn, Grace Campell, Daris Brollier, Joyella Brick, Maelin Brick
    Cornerstone Christian High School